China Flying OIM Q&A

IMPORTANT: Click here for a PDF version of this document.

*denotes language that was agreed to during implementation

Q1: Does the OIM apply to all pilots or just FDA based pilots?

A1: The OIM applies to all pilots that fly China trips. This includes all MD11, B777 and primarily the HKG Base

Q2: Do I have to take a personal leave of absence in order to not operate a trip with China flying?

A2: You do not have to take a personal leave of absence. The OIM provides procedures to decline China flying depending on your situation.

Q3: How do I notify the Company that I want to drop a China trip?

A3: Since the Company does not yet have a form developed for pilots to make elections for the March bid period prior to the Conflict Input Window, pilots can make those elections via INSITE (keyword: Futures —> Category: Monthly Bid). The Company will announce via FCIF when the form becomes available.

Q4: Regarding my China trips on my February calendar, how do I notify the Company about the drop?

A4: You will need to submit the drop at least 96 hours prior to showtime of that trip. You may still notify the company inside  the 96 hours of your desire to drop the trip, but it is at their discretion.

Q5: Is NOQ a paid status?

A5: Yes.

Q6: Could you provide some examples of the China Pay and how it works?

A6: Sure. It would be easier to use a bid pack trip in the March bid period. Let’s look at a few:

Image

Q7: Do I have to place myself on a Volunteer list in order to receive the China Flying Pay (CFP)?  If so, isn’t volunteer at 150% anyway? 

A7: You do not have to place yourself on a volunteer list in order to receive the CFP. In addition, the CFP is not just for trips that are uncovered in open time. The CFP applies for any trips. For instance, if a trip involving China Flying remains uncovered and the Company uses draft or volunteer, the pilot would receive the CFP and 150% for draft/volunteer.

Q8: I blocked out on a 14-day trip that has China layovers after the implementation date on the 8th of February. Will those days receive the extra credit hour pay noted in the OIM?

A8: Yes.

Q9:  I have a reserve line for March and I want to drop a block of reserve days because I am not willing to fly to China. Do I lose the entire month or just that block of R-days?

A9: The applicable R-day block will  be dropped, but the R-day block may be maintained by CRS with what amounts to a “no China Flying” restriction for any reserve assignments. In the short term, this will be communicated to the pilot by phone. In the event that CRS removes a block of R-days, the pilot has the ability to elect up to the credit hour value of the block and you will be eligible for:

  1. Makeup,
  2.  Use of available sick leave (RSA only), or
  3.  Use of available vacation bank.

Q10: Can my RSA bank be charged before the hours are placed into my general makeup bank for the R-day block dropped?

A10:  No.  First the pilot must indicate his desire to avoid China flying for his upcoming block of reserves. Assuming he met the 72 hour prior time line, the company will then determine if the reserve block will be dropped to avoid China flying. *CRS may choose to keep the pilot on that reserve block to maintain reserve coverage, but with the noted exception that pilot remains unwilling to accept China flying.

Q11: What happens if I do not have enough RSA/ VAC available to cover the trip?

A11: The uncovered value may be covered by the remaining bank if the pilot doesn’t want to place the hours into the General Makeup Bank(GMB). Ex. Pilot has dropped a 36 CH trip and a RSA bank of 30 CH.  The pilot may elect to cover the remaining 6 CH from his or her vacation bank, or accept 6 CH GMB.

Q12: Is there a mandatory order of election as listed above?

A12: No, you can select from the three options regardless of order. 

*For trips in the March bid period and beyond, as it relates to Paragraph 1.a. of the OIM, a pilot who elects to drop a trip which touches China will have the applicable CH immediately deposited into his GMB with corresponding CIA eligibility, so that he can participate in the View/Add window if he so desires.  Thereafter, whether he makes up none or some of those dropped credit hours via CIA, the balance will then be charged as he has indicated, either RSA or VAC.  (For the time being, that indication needs to come via INSITE).

Q13: I’m sitting reserve and I don’t want to fly to China. Is there any way to keep my reserve block in order to fly any other trips not touching China?

A13: *Possibly.  Assuming you met the 72 hour prior timeline, the company will then determine if the reserve block will be dropped to avoid China flying. *They may choose to keep the pilot on that reserve block to maintain reserve coverage, but with the noted exception that pilot is not willing to accept China flying.

Q14: To clarify, pay is 4.5 hours per layover in China regardless of the duration of that layover?

A14: That’s correct. The CFP for a layover does not differentiate based on length of the layover, but it is cumulative. For example: two different layovers of any length in China will pay 9 credit hours total.

Q15: If a trip is dropped into make-up during the Conflict Input Window is that credit available for make-up during the View/Add Window?  Any thoughts to making the window larger if that is possible?

A15: Yes, the CH would be available in the View/Add Window as Carry-In Adjustment. Any remaining balance will then be charged as he has indicated, either RSA or VAC.  (For the time being, that indication needs to come via INSITE).

There were no discussions on making the window larger.

Q16: What consideration has been given should the outbreak spread to other countries?

A16: We recognize that this crisis is far from over. The team created to address this situation remains in place, engaged with the Company, and committed to your support.

Q17:  I’ve dropped a China trip / R-day block and wanted to know if I could pick up an optional assignment?

A17: Yes, as long as the optional assignment does not contain China flying.

Q18: If I didn’t want to fly to China and I indicated that through the OIM process, can CRS revise my trip later to operate into China? 

A18: No, they cannot revise you to fly a China trip without your agreement. That said, you are free to exercise your choice to fly as conditions warrant.